NY 809316 May 9, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 809316 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Mr. Edward Johnson Levi Strauss & Co. Levi's Plaza, P.O. Box 7215 San Francisco, CA 94120 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt-style jacket from Portugal Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated April 7, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, PC #74777-7216, is a man's shirt-style jacket constructed of a woven plaid 100% cotton fabric shell. The garment will also be imported in different colors under PC numbers 7239 and 7287. The garment has a detachable quilted liner constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper as well as an additional inner zipper which is used for attaching the sleeveless liner. There are two chest pockets with buttoned flap closures, two side seam pockets at the waist, a one button closure on the sleeve cuffs and a shirt-style collar secured by a buttoned tab. A chest pocket on the garment's detachable liner has a sewn on textile label which features the "Levi Strauss & Co." trade name. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport