NY 809304 May 12, 1995 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 809304 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.0000 Mr. Elfi Rauch Elfi Rauch Cosmetics Handels GMBH Goldschmiedgasse 6 A-1010 Wien Austria RE: The tariff classification of Skin Care Products from Austria Dear Mr. Rauch: In your letter dated March 30, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Bio-Firming Cream is a cream used to improve and preserve the moisture of the skin. SMC Bio-Day Cream is a cream which secures moisture and stimulates the skin cells to store water. Bio-Toner is a lotion composed of plant extracts which regenerates the skin's anti-acid protective coat and improves moisture control. Bio-Body Emulsion Hydro-Lipoid Balancing is a moisturizing emulsion recommended for use as a make-up base. Bio-Body Emulsion Pro-Skin Saturation is a basic emulsion containing proteins which controls and preserves the moisture content of the skin. All of the above products are packaged in retail containers. The applicable subheading for the above products will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other preparations for the care of the skin. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. These products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport