NY 809291 May 8, 1995 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112 809291 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.80.9890 Ms. Sandra Liss Friedman Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 475 Park Avenue South New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a Video Wall Projection Unit and System Processor from Japan Dear Ms. Friedman: In your letter dated April 13, 1995, on behalf of Toshiba American Consumer Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The video wall projection unit is described as a number of digitally controlled, rear projected 3 CRT (RGB) video convergence projector screens which can be placed on top of, and next to, one another to form a larger video projection unit. Each screen provides 800 lines of resolution. The unit can take a variety of inputs, including composite, Y/C and RGB video. The other main component is the system processor, which accepts, controls and processes the information or image eventually displayed, and which is connected to the video wall projection unit at assembly. Aside from delivering superior picture quality, it allows the user to make images wider, taller, multiple or still, or to combine two or more visual sources. Both the projection unit and system processor are components of a video display system which is designed to be used in sports arenas, showrooms, amusement parks, museums, department stores and trade shows, or anywhere replays, advertisements, graphics or text from different sources can be displayed. The applicable subheading for the video wall projection unit and the system processor, when imported as an entirety, will be 8543.80.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. In your request, you also ask for a ruling on the classification of these components when imported separately. The applicable subheading for the video wall projection unit will also be 8543.80.9890, HTS. In order to provide a ruling on the classification of the system processor, more specific information is necessary. Please provide specific literature on the system processor and how it functions with the projection unit and a host computer. This literature should describe the components of the processor, specifically, what type of CPU, memory and control elements it contains. You state that the processor meets the definition of a "digital processing unit", as per Legal Note 5(A) to Chapter 84. Please clarify how this processor meets all four of the requirements under this Legal Note. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport