NY 809267 May 17, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 809267 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.4550 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of D-Cysteine (CAS No. 921-01-7) from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated April 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for D-Cysteine which is a biological and pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.4550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport