NY 809258 May 09, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 809258 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.89.9040 Ms. Lisa C. Schneider Associated Customhouse Brokers, Inc. Water Tower Park 1099 Jay Street, Bldg C-5 P.O. Box 22670 Rochester, NY 14692-2670 RE: The tariff classification of quenching machines from Japan or Belgium Dear Ms. Schneider: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 6, 1995 ON BEHALF OF : The Gleason Works DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : No. 537 Quenching Machine and No. 537 Process Controlled Quenching Machine (PCM) designed for quenching (cooling) automotive, truck and tractor main drive gears and other flat, cylindrical parts HTS PROVISION : Machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating, cooking, roasting, distilling, rectifying, sterilizing, pasteurizing, steaming, drying, evaporating, vaporizing, condensing or cooling, other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes; instantaneous or storage water heaters, nonelectric; parts thereof: Other: Other: Other...Designed for cooling: Other HTS SUBHEADING : 8419.89.9040 RATE OF DUTY : 4.2 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport