NY 809207 May 3, 1995 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 809207 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9006.53.0040, 9006.53.0080 mr. Warren E.Coe Amway Corporation 757 E. Fulton Road Ada, Michigan 49355 RE: The tariff classification of 35 mm cameras from China. Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter dated April 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The cameras consist of five models of 35 mm cameras; SKU Nos. X3481, X5288, X5289, and X5290 have a built-in flash unit and SKU No. X4556 is without a flash unit. The applicable subheading for the cameras with built-in flash units will be 9006.53.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photographic cameras, for roll film of a width of 35 mm, with built-in electronic stroboscopic flash. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the camera without the flash unit will be 9006.53.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photographic cameras, for roll film of a width of 35 mm, other. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport