DD 809196 MAY 1, 1995 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Marc S. Greenberg American Shipping Company, Inc. 600 Sylvan Avenue P.O. Box 1486 Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry pouch from Hong Kong. Dear Mr Greenberg: In your letter dated April 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Gerald Fried Display Company, Tonawanda, NY. The sample submitted with your request, item 3118, is a travel drawstring jewelry pouch. The pouch is described as follows: PURPOSE : Store/hold personal belongings (jewelry). Pouches will be given to jewelry purchasers at time of purchase. MATERIAL : Rayon flocked fabric with poly fabric backing SIZE : 10" dia (jewelry items placed in pockets in middle of item, then strings are draw to form pouch) The applicable subheading for item 3118 will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of manmade fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Item 3118 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong in category 670 are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette District Director Providence, R.I.