NY 809168 May 9, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:353 809168 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040 Ms. Michele Lane Prestige Toy Corporation 140 Route 17 North Paramus, N.J. 07652 RE: The tariff classification of a baby bib from Thailand and China Dear Ms. Lane: In your letter dated April 10, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted for examination. The submitted sample consists of baby bib, sized for babies up to six months, stated to be made from cotton printed fabric bonded with a vinyl backing and fabric piping sewn around the entire bib ending with a tie at the rear of the neck. The applicable subheading for the baby bib will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other.... Other. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The cotton baby bib falls within textile category designation 239. As a product of Thailand or China this merchandise may be subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport