NY 809160 July 5, 1995 CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 809160 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Walter Fong Fritz Companies, Inc. 550-3 Eccles Avenue, So. San Francisco CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a cherub ring holder from China Dear Mr. Fong: In your letter dated April 7, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a "cherub ring holder." A sample was submitted with your ruling request. This item has the form of a kneeling angel statuette. In your letter you stated that the item consists of stone powder agglomerated with plastic resin. Analysis of the sample by our Customs laboratory confirmed that the stone material and a resinous binding material (styrene copolymer type) are uniformly agglomerated through the body of the article. The applicable subheading for the cherub ring holder will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone...other articles: other. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport