NY 809135 May 9, 1995 CLA-2-65:S:N:N5:353 809135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Ms. Lynn O'Beirn Four Star International 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, Ohio 44127 RE: The tariff classification of a stocking hat from Thailand Dear Ms. O'Beirn: In your letter dated April 7, 1995, received in our office on April 13, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your request. The submitted sample consists of a knit stocking hat that tapers to a point which is finished with a pom pom. The hat is stated to be made from 100% acrylic fibers. The hat is not considered a traditional Santa hat and classification in HTS 9595.10.50 is not applicable. The applicable subheading for the acrylic knit stocking hat will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid.. Other: Other.. The duty rate will be 13.4 percent ad valorem plus 37.7 cents per kilogram. The acrylic knit hat falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Thailand this merchandise may subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport