NY 809122 April 25, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 809122 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.10.0000 Mary E. Wright, Esq. Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Wright Old City Hall 45 School Street, Second Floor Boston, MA 02108 RE: The tariff classification of human growth hormone, of recombinant DNA origin, in bulk form, from Switzerland Dear Ms. Wright: In your letter dated April 10, 1995, on behalf of your client, Serono Laboratories, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is stated to be human growth hormone produced by recombinant DNA technology. You indicate that the product will be imported in bulk form, and subsequently incorporated into medicaments for the treatment of patients with AIDS-associated catabolism/weight loss, and also for the long-term treatment of patients with growth failure due to inadequate secretion of normal endogenous growth hormone. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 2937.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Pituitary (anterior) or similar hormones, and their derivatives. The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport