NY 809084 April 11, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 809084 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.7000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 1,3-Difluorobenzene (CAS No. 372-18-9) from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated April 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1,3-difluorobenzene which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2903.69.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport