NY 809050 April 26, 1995 CLA-2-19:S:N:N7:228 809050 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.20.8000 Mr. David Kennedy John V. Carr & Son Inc. 560 Delaware Avenue Buffalo, New York 14202 RE: The tariff classification of pancake mix from Canada. Dear Mr. Kennedy: In your letter dated April 4, 1995 on behalf of Robin Hood Multifoods, Inc. 60 Columbia Way, Markham Ontario Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product known as "Deluxe Pancake Mix" is a mixture of wheat flour (55%), corn flour (20%), rice flour (2%), starch (1.5%), sugar (8.2%), dextrose (3%), buttermilk powder (3%), dried egg yolk (1.5%), the remaining (5.8%) consists of salt, sodium bicarbonate, calcium phosphate monobasic, and coloring. The consumer must add water, milk and/or eggs to the mix to make a pancake batter. The pancake mix is put up for sale in bulk packages to restaurants and bakeries. The applicable subheading for the "Deluxe Pancake Mix" will be 1901.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations of flour, meal, starch or malt extract...mixes and doughs for the preparation of bakers' wares heading 1905...other...other...other. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport