NY 809047 April 28, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 809047 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.4700 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of p-Fluorophenylacetonitrile (CAS # 459-22-3) from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 31, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for p-Fluorophenylacetonitrile (CAS # 459-22-3) also known as 4-Fluorobenzeneacetonitrile will be 2926.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic nitrile-function compounds. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport