NY 809044 April 17, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 809044 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.30.9000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Pyruvic Acid (CAS # 127-17-3) from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 31, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Pyruvic Acid (CAS # 127-17-3) also known as 2-Oxopropanoic Acid will be 2918.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport