NY 809041 April 11, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 809041 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9010 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Trimethylsilyl Iodide (CAS No. 16029-98-4) from Germany. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for trimethylsilyl iodide (Chemical Name - iodotrimethylsilane), which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport