NY 809040 April 28, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 809040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.19.6000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Propargylamine (CAS # 2450-71- 7) from France Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 19, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Propargylamine (CAS # 2450-71- 7) also known as 2-Propyn-1-amine will be 2921.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport