NY 809039 August 18, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 809039 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.4700 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 3'-Azido-3'-deoxythymidine (CAS- 30516-87-1), in bulk form, from Canada Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 3'-Azido-3'-deoxythymidine, is the chemical name for Zidovudine (code designation: "AZT"), an antiviral drug. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 2934.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Drugs." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport