NY 809038 April 17, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 809038 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.9500 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2,4,6-Triaminopyrimidine (CAS No. 1004-38-2) from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,4,6-Triaminopyrimidine which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2933.59.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; nucleic acids and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport