NY 809037 April 17, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 809037 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.4300 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Methoxybenzoic Acid, also known as o-Anisic Acid (CAS No. 579-75-9) from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2-Methoxybenzoic Acid, also known as o-Anisic Acid (CAS No. 579-75-9) will be 2918.90.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: aromatic: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport