NY 809031 April 20,1995 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:809031 101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Raul Campos TRW Safety Systems Holding Co. 3801 Ursula McAllen, Tx. 78503 RE: The tariff classification of an Adjuster Assembly for an Auto Safety Seat Belt from Mexico. Dear Mr. Campos: In your letter dated March 31,1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is an Adjuster Assembly for an Auto Safety Seat Belt. It consists of a metal sliding track with a screw on either end which measures 8 1/8"L X 1 1/8"W X 1 1/8"H (including screws) and a hard plastic "adjuster" apparatus with metal screw and operable "catch" which is fitted into and slides on the metal sliding track; this "adjuster" apparatus and screw measure 2 3/4"L X 1"W X 2"H. The applicable subheading for the Adjuster Assembly will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (4)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Notice99-29752
1999-11-15

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1997- 1998 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Results of New Shipper Review

Notice of final results of 1997-1998 antidumping duty administrative review and final results of new shipper review of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1999-11-15

Notice98-30739
1998-11-17

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1996- 1997 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and New Shipper Review and Determination Not To Revoke Order in Part

Notice of final results of 1996-1997 antidumping duty administrative review and new shipper review and notice of determination not to revoke order in part of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1998-11-17

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)