NY 809000 May 3, 1995 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 809000 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9010.20.6080 Mr. Richard Brown Yamato Customs Brokers U.S.A., Inc. 1180 McLester St. Suite #1 Elizabeth, N.J. 07201 RE: The tariff classification of light boxes (negatoscopes) from United Kingdom Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated March 31, 1995, on behalf of the Argraph Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You request the classification of several models of light boxes, all of which function in a similar manner. These models are referred to as "ViewBooth" or "Viewing Cabinet" and differ in the ways in which materials are supported for viewing and illumination. The ViewBooths have a curved reflection panel resting on a slanted or flat surface: the Viewing Cabinet model has a flat surface. Two of the models, the ViewBooth 5000 A1 and A0, have a built-in transparency viewer which is mounted on a swivel bracket. The Viewing Cabinet and ViewBooths 6400 A1 and A0 are illuminated by reflection. All other ViewBooths are illuminated by both transmission and reflection. The applicable subheading for the light boxes (negatoscopes) will be 9010.20.6080 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "other apparatus and equipment for photographic laboratories; negatoscopes: other." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport