NY 808991 May 9, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 808991 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Tim Sammy GFT (USA) Corporation 650 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sammy: In your letter dated April 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 25F2262 is a man's V-neck garment manufactured from 70% cotton and 30% polyester, finely-knit fabric which is napped on the outside surface. The garment is loose-fitting and features long sleeves with a one-button closure; a full-front opening with six-button closures; two patch pockets below the waist; a patch pocket at the left chest; a rear, elasticized waist; side slits and a hemmed bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style number 25F2262 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 20.3% ad valorem. Style number 25F2262 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport