NY 808965 April 21, 1995 CLA-2-70:S:N:N6:351 808965 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7019.10.1580; 7019.20.4000 Mr. Joseph A. Black Dewey Ballantine 1775 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20006-4605 RE: The tariff classification of fiberglass yarn and woven fabric from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Black: In your letter dated April 6, 1995, on behalf of Allied Signal Laminate Systems Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of fiberglass products for use in electronic applications, as follows: a continuous multifilament singles yarn and a plain woven fabric. No style numbers have been indicated in your correspondence. According to your letter, the yarn is treated with a special sizing material and the woven fabric is treated with an amino silane finish or coating. However, neither the fabric's silane treatment nor the yarn's sizing material is visible to the naked eye or changes its color. Both fiberglass samples are uncolored or white. We assume that the yarn has twist of over 5 turns per meter and that the fabric will be imported in widths exceeding 30 centimeters. The applicable subheading for the yarn will be 7019.10.1580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabric); slivers, roving, yarn and chopped strands; yarns; not colored; other; other. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. The woven fabric will be classifiable under the provision for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics); woven fabrics, including narrow fabrics; other; not colored; other, in subheading 7019.20.4000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. 2 The yarn and fabric fall within textile category designations 201 and 622, respectively. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport