NY 808937 May 3, 1995 CLA-2-70:S:N:N6:352 808937 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7019.20.9000; 7616.90.5075 Mr. Dawei Zuo A.T.S. International Co. 179 Cleenput Terr. Paramus, NJ 07652 RE: The tariff classification of glass fiber woven fabric from China. Dear Mr. Zuo: In your letter dated April 3, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples. The first sample is identified as glass fiber woven fabric. It is composed of fiberglass filaments that have been coated with plastic. The polyvinyl chloride coating covering these yarns is colored black. This fabric contains 7 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 5.5 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Your letter of inquiry indicates that this product will be used to manufacture window screens. It will be imported on rolls with widths ranging between 24 to 72 inches and lengths ranging between 100 to 400 inches. The essential character of this composite good is provided by the glass fiber. The second sample is identified as aluminum wire netting. It is composed of aluminum wire that has been coated with plastic. The polyvinyl chloride coating covering the wire is colored green. Your correspondence states that this product will be used to manufacture swimming pool enclosures, window screens and sieves for separating material. The aluminum wire will be imported on rolls with widths ranging between 24 to 60 inches and lengths ranging between 100 to 200 inches. It weighs 1.5 kilograms per 100 square feet. The applicable subheading for the glass fiber woven fabric will be 7019.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), woven fabrics, including narrow fabrics, other, colored, other. The duty rate will be 10.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the aluminum wire will be 7616.90.5075, HTS, which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, articles of wire. The duty rate will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. The glass fiber woven fabric falls within textile category designation 622. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The aluminum wire is not subject to quota restrictions or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport