DD 808924 May 5, 1995 CLA-2-39-DD-C:D ISB G20 808924 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Ms. Carol Schneiders Satriano, Director of Import Operations. Solvay Performance Chemicals 41 West Putnam Avenue Greenwich, Connecticut 06830 RE: The tariff classification of self-adhesive polyvinyl chloride sheets from the Netherlands. Dear Ms. Satriano: In your letter dated April 3, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Submitted with your request is a 20.95 centimeter-wide sheet of paper-backed white plastic. Instructions on the paper state to remove it and press the plastic to adhere to any desired flat, smooth surface. You state the product is to be primarily used to make surfaces for writing with erasable markers, such as presentation boards. The applicable subheading for this item will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8% percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, /signed/ D. Lynn Gordon District Director Miami District