NY 808897 May 4, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 808897 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4500; 2935.00.6000; 2922.49.8000 Ms. Joan von Doehren InterChem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Flurbiprofen CAS 5104-49-4 from Italy, Furosemide CAS 54-31-9 from Hungary, Gibenclamide (Glyburide) CAS 10238-21-8 from Ireland and Hungary, Glipizide CAS 29094-61-9 from Finland, and Sodium Glycinate (Glycine Monosodium Salt) CAS 6000-44-8 from Italy. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated March 20, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheadings and rates of duty for the above listed products are as follows: PRODUCT HTS RATE OF DUTY Flurbiprofen 2916.39.4500 12.8 Percent Ad Valorem CAS 5104-49-4 Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty Furosemide 2935.00.6000 6.8 Percent Ad Valorem CAS 54-31-9 Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty Gibenclamide 2935.00.6000 6.8 Percent Ad Valorem (Glyburide) Pursuant to General Note CAS 10238-21-8 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty Glipizide 2935.00.6000 6.8 Percent Ad Valorem CAS 29094-61-9 Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty Sodium Glycinate 2922.49.8000 3.7 Percent Ad Valorem (Glycine Monosodium Salt) Pursuant to General Note CAS 6000-44-8 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport