NY 808819 May 18, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 808819 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.10.8000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Boc L Alanyl L Alanine (CAS # 27317-69-7) from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Boc L Alanyl L Alanine (CAS # 27317-69-7) also known as N-[N-[(1,1-Dimethylethoxy)carbonyl]-L- alanyl]-L-alanine will be 2924.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport