NY 808807 April 24, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 808807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1020 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of woven nylon swimwear from Singapore, Sri Lanka or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated March 29, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style No. S96-315, is a woven nylon swim suit. The garment has a fully elasticized waistband with five tunnel belt loops, a nylon web belt with a plastic slide closure and a functional drawstring. It has two diagonal front cargo pockets with Velcro closures and nylon mesh bottoms. The left pocket has an expandable patch pocket with a flap secured by a Velcro closure constructed on its lower portion. There are two rear slanted inserted pockets with zipper closures. The right front belt loop has a D-ring hanging from it. The garment has a nylon tricot mesh liner. The garment does not have a fly. The sample submitted will be imported in boys' sizes 8-20. Under style No. S64-315 it will be imported in boy's sizes 4-7. Your sample was mutilated in examination and so cannot be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6211.11.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boys' woven swimwear of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.4% ad valorem. The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore, Sri Lanka and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Style S64-315 will be classified as above if upon importation it is identical to the sample ruled upon. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport