NY 808793 April 6, 1995 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 808793 JTS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.49.6085 Mr. Arvind K. Suri J.F. Moran Co., Inc. 475 Douglas Pike Smithfield, RI 02917 RE: The tariff classification of luggage parts from Taiwan Dear Mr. Suri: In your letter dated March 28, 1995, on behalf of American Tourister, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a luggage pull handle, item number AT-4. It is made of aluminum tubes, plastic molding and wheels. After importation, the pull handle will be assembled into finished soft-sided luggage. The applicable subheading for the pull handle will be 8302.49.6085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.