NY 808786 May 15, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 808786 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9030 Ms. Alice M. Sakosits SST Corporation 635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649) Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of Etidronate Disodium from Italy. Dear Ms. Sakosits: In your letter dated March 20, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for etidronate disodium (Chemical Name - 1- hydroxyethylidene)bis phosphonic acid, disodium salt), CAS 7414- 83-7,, which is used as a calcium regulator. The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport