NY 808776 April 26, 1995 CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 808776 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010 Mr. Paul Delemere The Deco Lite Co., Ltd. 35 Progress Avenue Scarborough, Ontario, M1P 2Y6 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of table lamps from Canada. Dear Mr. Delemere: In your letter dated March 13, 1995, you requested a ruling on the status of table lamps from Canada under the NAFTA. The merchandise at issue is three table lamp kits, item numbers 94034, 94035 and 94036, which consist of the following unassembled parts: electrical supply components, a styrene moulded base and top, a corrugated tube and a lamp shade. These lamps will be imported in three different sizes noting the variability of the dimensions in regard to the tubes and shades. It is stated that all the above components are wholly obtained and produced entirely in the territory of Canada. The applicable tariff provision for the subject table lamps, item numbers 94034, 94035 and 94036, will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings...other household electric table lamps. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The subject table lamps, item numbers 94034, 94035 and 94036, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a 1.1 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport