NY 808757 April 11, 1995 CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 808757 RAM CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9611.00.0000 Ms. Michele R. Markowitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 47 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a stamp kit from China Dear Ms. Markowitz: In your letter dated March 30, 1995, on behalf of Playtime Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Sesame Street Stamp Factory, item number 4711. It consists of 14 stamps and an ink pad in a plastic storage case with a handle. The stamps depict Sesame Street characters and other decorative designs, such as stars, hearts and flowers. The stamp kit is intended for use by preschool age children. It is the opinion of this office that the Stamp Factory is a set with the essential character imparted by the stamps. The applicable subheading for the Stamp Factory will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like ... designed for operating in the hand. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport