NY 808741 April 4, 1995 CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 808741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.6500 Ms. Samantha Duong Buffalo Food Service 11720 Chairman Dallas, Texas 75243 RE: The tariff classification of sandwich paper from China Dear Ms. Duong: In your letter, undated, received here March 29, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for sandwich paper from China. Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference. The paper is rectangular (square) in shape, coated on one side. It will be imported folded three times, to a size of 10 cm by 15 cm; in unfolded condition it measures 30 cm by 30 cm. It is designated "W491 Sandwich Paper", and is said to be 21 or 22 grams per square meter by weight, and packed 960 sheets to a ream. The applicable subheading for the sandwich paper described will be 4823.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) coated paper, cut to size or shape. The rate of duty will be 5 percent. The samples are not marked to indicate their country of origin. Each package containing one ream of the papers will be required to be marked, "Made in" or "Product of" China. There may be health requirements for such products, monitored by the Food and Drug Administration. You should consult the appropriate official at the principal port of entry you intend using, for instructions or information on this point. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport