NY 808695 April 10, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 808695 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Elizabeth Mince Atlanta Customs Brokers 5099 Southridge Parkway, Suite 116 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a "Flower Pot" from Taiwan or China. Dear Ms. Mince: In your letter dated March 22, 1995, on behalf of Craig Bachman Imports, Inc., Mokena, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Flower Pot" made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric coated with a stiffening material. The article is in the shape of a hat and contains a plastic pot to keep water from leaking through. It is decorated with an elasticized stretch cord tied into a bow. The applicable subheading for the "Flower Pot" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport