NY 808683 April 26, 1995 CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 808683 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.6010 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, PA 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a metal sofa lamp from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated March 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue consists of 5 arm floor-standing sofa lamp of base metal, item number 5799, which measures about 77 inches high and possesses 5 long curved arms to allow direction adjustment. It is stated that the lamp will be sold in both a brass and a black finish and will be imported and sold unassembled. The applicable subheading for the 5 arm metal sofa lamp, item number 5799, will be 9405.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric household floor-standing lamps of base metal. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport