NY 808675 April 24, 1995 CLA-2-46:S:N:N8:230 808675 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.6000 Ms. Pam Brown Cargo U.K., Inc. 4790 Aviation Parkway Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a mountain vine swag from China Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated March 27, 1995, on behalf of Sims Pottery, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a mountain vine swag. A sample measuring approximately 2 inches across and 30 inches long was submitted. It consists of about a dozen twig-like stems of vine held together by another piece of vine wrapped around the others in a spiral fashion. The vine swag is bent in a slight curve and is coated with lacquer. A swag is used for decorating. The applicable subheading for the vine swag will be 4602.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; of vegetable materials; other; other; wickerwork. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport