NY 808650 April 13, 1995 CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 808650 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7325.10.0050 Ms. Lisa C. Schneider Associated Customhouse Brokers, Inc. Water Tower Park 1099 Jay Street, Bldg C-5 P.O. Box 22670 Rochester, NY 14692-2670 RE: The tariff classification of annealing pots from the United Arab Emirates. Dear Ms. Schneider: In your letter dated March 23, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Frazer & Jones Company, Syracuse, NY. The subject items are annealing pots, parts no. FJ001, made of cast iron. They are used in metallurgy and foundries during a casting process. These pots are used as receptacles and moved about the foundry without being permanently installed. The applicable subheading for the annealing pots will be 7325.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cast articles of iron or steel: of nonmalleable cast iron: other. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport