NY 808615 April 6, 1995 CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 808615 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4817.20.4000 Mr. David Sulvetta D.J. Mansion, Inc. 612 Mansion Avenue Audubon, N.J. 08106-2233 RE: The tariff classification of paper note cards (correspondence cards) from Thailand. Dear Mr. Sulvetta: In your letter dated March 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a folded card, about 4 3/4" x 6 3/4" when closed, made of rough-textured, handmade mulberry paper. The words "Best Wishes," which appear on the face of the card, are formed not by printing but by glued-on characters made of a silvery braided thread. The face of the card is also decorated by a small fabric applique embellished with the same type of thread. The inside of the card incorporates two blank leaves of ordinary machine-made white paper, suitable for writing a message or note. The card is put up for retail sale, together with a suitable paper mailing envelope, in a cellophane package. The applicable subheading for the above-described item will be 4817.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for correspondence cards of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 2.9%. Articles classifiable under subheading 4817.20.4000, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Your letter also indicates that the products in question will be available in several different styles, with variations in materials and design methods. Unfortunately, we are unable to say that the above classification will necessarily apply to all such styles. However, you may, if you wish, select up to five additional samples and submit them with a request for another ruling. Finally, with regard to your question on marking, we note that the outside of the cellophane package bears a prominent adhesive label which reads as follows: Thai Creations Handmade in Thailand for D.J. Mansion, Inc. USA We are pleased to advise that this labelling will be acceptable for country of origin marking purposes. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport