NY 808569 March 29, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 808569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0030 Billy J. Gwin Tower Group International, Inc. 821 Second Ave. #1400 Seattle, WA 98104-1476 RE: The tariff classification of a toy skin from China. Dear Mr. Gwin: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 23, 1995 ON BEHALF OF : Ace Novelty Co., Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : A prototype sample consists of a toy skin or shell depicting the outline of a whale. The item measures approximately five feet in length and is constructed of black and white nylon material. The skin has an opening in the back of the torso for the addition of stuffing material. HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non- human creatures...stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof: parts and accessories: other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.0030 RATE OF DUTY : Free OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport