NY 808555 December 30, 1996 CLA-2-85:S:N:N108:808555 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8523.20.0000 Ms. Carol Casper Schenker International 1572 East Bolivar Avenue Milwaukee, WI 53235 RE: The tariff classification of magnetic discs from the Peoples Republic of China, Singapore, Japan, Hong Kong, and Thailand. Dear Ms. Casper: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 15, 1995 ON BEHALF OF : Robert J. Punko DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : unrecorded 3.5 inch magnetic discs HTS PROVISION : 8523.20.00.00 HTS SUBHEADING : unrecorded media magnetic discs RATE OF DUTY : 3.4 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport