NY 808551 April 6, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 808551 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Ms. Cathy Johnson Unionbay P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated Match 20, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample, style 53J402-73, is a vest constructed from 100 percent woven cotton denim fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by four rivets. The vest also has two chest pockets with buttoned flaps and a self fabric tie belt in the back. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport