NY 808542 April 21, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 808542 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Diane Gallagher Royal Robbins, Inc. 1314 Coldwell Avenue Modesto, CA 95350 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from China. Dear Ms. Gallagher: In your letter dated March 23, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 62078 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit, french terry fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a V-neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; a zippered, left chest pocket; sideseam, inset pockets below the waist; 2 side slits; and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 20.3% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport