NY 808541 April 26, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 808541 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0055 Mr. Daniel R. Nersveen Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318-64th Avenue South Kent, Washington 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Nersveen: In your letter dated March 20, 1995, on behalf of Brawn of California DBA International Male, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style A762 is a man's one piece step-in garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric. The garment features a rib knit neckline; a front opening to the waist with seven button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; a one button fly front opening; and short legs finished with rib knit capping. The side panels and the sleeves are of rib knit fabric and the remainder of the garment is of jersey fabric. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style A762 will be 6114.20.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. Style A762 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, these rulings should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport