NY 808533 May 4, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 808533 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560 Ms. Liza Wong Jeanne Pierre Originals, Inc. 1410 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated March 17, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style Number M7102 is a woman's knit pullover with a round, capped neckline and short sleeves. There is no opening starting at the neckline. The sleeve ends and bottom of the garment are finished with a tubular knit construction. The pullover extends from the wearer's neck and shoulders to below the waist. The fabric of the pullover has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover is made in Hong Kong. Your sample is being returned. In order to classify this style we have submitted it to the U.S. Customs Laboratory at New York for an analysis of its fiber content and yarn structure. The laboratory has reported that the pullover is constructed with three 2-ply yarns, one of which consists of an acrylic - wool fiber blend, while the remaining two are metallic yarns. The fiber content of the pullover is 36.4% acrylic, 34.3% wool and 29.3% metallic yarn. The applicable subheading for Style M7102 will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted, of man-made fibers, other, containing 23 per cent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, other, women's. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. Style M7102 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport