NY 808530 April 26, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 808530 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Ken August Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of an egg decorating kit from China. Dear : In your letter dated March 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of the egg decorating kit, which you state is currently domestically produced. It consists of five reusable cups together with five tablets of coloring dye. You state in your letter that the item will eventually be produced in China. The dye tablets would probably be of U.S. origin and they would be shipped to China for packing with the dye cups. All other items in the set including the crayon, egg holder and packing would be produced in China. The dye tablets would may be exempt from duty as American Goods Returned, upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The applicable subheading for the egg decorating kit will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport