NY 808501 April 21, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N5:358 808501 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5040 Ms. Kim Caruso Expeditors International 849 Thomas Drive Bensenville , Illinois 60106 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of Infant's socks from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Caruso: In your letter dated March 21, 1995, on behalf of your client CBI Distributing Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 35474, is a pair of infants' socks. The socks feature a screen pint design of bunnies and easter eggs. The items are knit and constructed of 70% acrylic, 20% nylon and 10% spandex. Thy will be imported in infant hosiery sizes 4 to 5 1/2. The applicable subheading for the socks, Style 35474, will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. The socks, Style 35474, fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport