NY 808495 April 3, 1995 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 808495 RAM CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000; 8306.29.0000; 8306.30.0000 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 Fulton Street, East Ada, MI 49355-0001 RE: The tariff classification of chimes, bells, ornaments and frames from Taiwan and China Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter dated March 20, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of chimes, bells, ornaments, and frames made of base metal. Item number F3189 is a wind chime of base metal decorated with a poly resin cat. Item number F3282 is a wind chime with a birdfeeder suspended below by two chains. The chimes are base metal and the birdfeeder dish is poly resin. There is a poly resin cherub figure sitting above the chimes. Both wind chimes are made in Taiwan. Item number X3406 is a pair of solid brass bells from Taiwan. Each bell is adorned on top by a cherub playing a violin. Item number X3410 is a solid brass wall ornament depicting three sea gulls and the sun. It is made in Taiwan. Item number F3482 consists of two silver-plated, brass photograph frames made in China. One frame measures 5 inches wide by 7 inches high, and the other measures 3.5 inches by 5 inches. The applicable subheading for the wind chimes and the bells will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the wall ornament will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the photograph frames will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, mirrors, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport