NY 808488 April 21, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 808488 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.92.3020 Ms. Denise Lockwood CSI Industries 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag with accessories and backpacks from China. Dear Ms. Lockwood: In your letter dated March 23, 1995, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag with accessories and backpacks. You have submitted three samples with your request, identified as style number 038-953908, 038-953963 and 038-952787. All three styles are composed of an exterior surface of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. They are as follows: Style 038-953908 is a shoulder bag containing a key chain, a card holder and a change purse combination. It measures approximately 6 1/2" x 5 1/4" with 2 1/2" gussets. There is an exterior full-width rear storage pocket. The bag is secured by means of a flap with a buckle-like snap fastener. You have indicated that these items will be imported and sold together as a unit. For classification purposes the items are considered a composite. The handbag will impart the essential character. Style 038-953963 is a backpack with a small coin purse attached at the side by means f a dog leash type fastener The backpack features a drawstring top compartment, double textile straps to be worn over the shoulder, in addition to a textile carrying handle. There is a zippered front exterior pocket which features wallet-like features. It measures approximately 10" x 9", and it is secured by means of a flap with a buckle type hook and loop fastener. You have indicated the items will be imported and sold together as a unit. For classification purposes the items are considered a composite. The backpack will impart the essential character. Style 038-952787 is a mini backpack measuring approximately 7 inches in height by 5 inches in width. The front exterior has a snap compartment containing wallet features. The top of the backpack is secured by means of a drawstring closure underneath a flap with a hook and loop fastener. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 038-953908, the shoulder bag of 100 percent polyester with accessories as a composite, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles 038-953963 and 038- 952787, the backpacks of 100 percent polyester, will be 4202.92.3020, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 and 4202.92.3020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport