NY 808440 December 30, 1996 CLA-2-85:S:N:N108:808440 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5035 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Aster Plaza 1515 Broadway 43rd Floor New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification a Radio Cap from the People's Republic of China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 4, 1995 ON BEHALF OF : Avon Products Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : AM/FM Radio Cap HTS PROVISION : 8527.19.5035 HTS SUBHEADING : reception apparatus RATE OF DUTY : 5.4 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport